Club Honours Board

Port Nicholson ROTARY Honours Board

Charter Members (current)

Rob Whitney
Peter Whittington
Brian Leighs
Howard Tong
Darryl Ross
Geoffrey Clough
Michael Kennedy
David Maltby
Noel Cohen
Murray Jensen
Evan Voyce
Stephen Porritt
Ernest Newman
Christopher Bennetts
Graham Perkins
Edwin Whiteside
Ashwin Patel
Barry Nicol
John Stanley
Rob Verschoor
Kerry Geertson
David Denton
Bob Moffat
 

Presidents

1989/90 - David Denton
1990/91 - Kit Bennetts
1991/92 - Graeme Reeves
1992/93 - Bob Moffat
1993/94 - Ian Paterson
1994/95 - Jean Phipps
1995/96 - Douglas McLaren
1996/97 - Geoff Smith
1997/98 - Alistair McLean
1998/99 - Peter Leslie
1999/2000 - Rob Whitney
2000/01 - Paula Smith
2001/02 - Peter Whittington
2002/03 - Darryl Ross
2003/04 - Brian Leighs
2004/05 - Gillian Robertson
2005/06 - David Jones
2006/07 - Howard Tong
2007/08 - Christopher Robertson
2008/09 - Bill Day
2009/10 - Joy Durrant
2010/11 - Mark Pickering
2011/12 - Jane Mitchell
2012/13 - Rick Hughes 
2013/14 - Lisa King
2014/15 - Brent Gerrard
2015/16 - Linda Wellington
2016/17 - Mark Cassidy
2017/18 - John Bishop

Paul Harris Fellows

1988 - Roger Halliwell (Levin) & 2010, 2015 Sapphire Pins
1988 - Murray Jensen (Tawa) & 2017 Sapphire Pin (District 9940)
1993 - Bob Moffat & 2012 Sapphire Pin
1996 - Peter Cox (Wanganui South)
1996 - Douglas McLaren
1999 - Ian Paterson & 2010 Sapphire Pin
1999 - Neville MacIndoe
2002 - Jean Phipps
2003 - Stuart Young
2005 - Dawn Sanders & 2013 Sapphire Pin
2006 - Paula Smith
2007 - Morgan Williams
2006 - Steve Lawton (Wellington South), & 2016 Sapphire Pin (District 9940 RYLA)
2006 - Alison Geddes (North Shore)
2007 - Warwick Bell (Wellington North) & 2014 Sapphire Pin (District 9940 RYLA)
2008 - Howard Tong & 2014 Ruby Pin
2008 - Rev Sir Des Britten
2008 - Christopher Robertson, & Sapphire pins 2011 (District 9940), 2013 & 2016 (SPPETS)
2008 - Dr Brendon Bowkett
2008 - Melissa Moon
2009 - Brian Leighs
2009 - Darryl Ross
2009 - Gillian Robertson & 2016 Sapphire Pin
2009 - Peter Whittington & 2012 Sapphire Pin 
2009 - Rob Whitney
2009 - Bill Day
2009 - David Shackleton
2009 - Jeff Lee
2011 - Jenny Flannigan (District 9940)
2011 - Tanya Fong
2012 - Teresa Dickinson (Belconnen)
2012 - Joy Durrant
2012 - Ian Cassels 
2013 - Duane Kale
2013 - Pem Sherpa
2013 - Sir Neville Jordan
2013 - Andre Lategan
2013 - Mark Pickering & 2016 Sapphire Pin
2014 - John Williams (District 9940 RYLA)
2014 - Andy Curran
2014 - Jane Mitchell (Paterson)
2014 - Simon Woolf   
2014 - Treena van Rijssel    
2015 – Rick Hughes
2015 – Julian Bateson
2015 – Keith Hales
2015 – James Lynch
2016 -  Luke Waring (District 9940 RYLA)
2016 -  Craig McWilliam (District 9940 RYLA)
2016 -  Ashley Kirker (District 9940 RYLA)
2016 -  Paula Gentle (District 9940 RYLA)
2016 -  Fiona King (District 9940 RYLA)
2016 – Bev Wells (District 9940)
2016 – Patricia Lee
2016 – Brent Gerrard
2017 – Graham Le Gros
2017 Rex DaVanzo

District Governor

2010/11 - Howard Tong
 

The Rotary Foundation Citation for Meritorious Service

2013 - Christopher Robertson
 

NZ National Honours (Present or past members)

1983 - Darryl Ross MStJ
1992 - Dawn Sanders QSM
2001 - James Robert (Jim) Lynch QSM
2002 – Murray Raynal Jensen MNZM JP
2008 - Christopher J R Robertson QSM
2013 - Dawn Sanders QSM, ONZM
2015 - William (Bill) Day MNZM JP
2016 – Ian Greville Paterson QSM
 

Keyway Awards

This is our club's President's Award for members or non-members who have helped to "keep the wheels of the club turning". It does not reflect the baubles of office, rather it is for the otherwise unsung heroes who over an extended period have stepped forward to make our club the great club that it is.
'Keyway' refers to the notch in the axle space of the Rotary wheel where a wedge is fixed to cause the wheel to turn as the axle turns.
 
2005 - Christopher Robertson
2006 - Richard Brodie
2006 - Carol Johnston
2006 - David Jones
2007 - Jan Hains
2008 - Jenny Flannigan
2009 - David Shackleton
2009 - Roger Halliwell
2009 - Ian Paterson
2010 - André Lategan
2012 - Anne Stephenson
2015 - Darryl Ross
2016 – Cheryl Kortink
 

Honorary Members

Ben Baker
Melissa Moon
Jenny Flannigan
Sir Neville Jordan
Roger Halliwell
Bob Moffat
Andy Curran
(Head Prefect Wellington Girls)
(Head Prefect Wellington College)
 

 

Rotary International Peace Fellows sponsored by RCPN

2003/2004 - Greg Mitchell (Bradford University UK)
2009/2010 - Torie Cochrane (Bradford University UK)
2014/2015 - Sarah Agnew (Uppsala University, Sweden)

Rotary International Vocational Peace Scholar sponsored by RCPN

2015/2016 – Steven Wakem (Goldsmith’s, University of London)